Downtown Graysville - Graysville, AL
16S E 502460 N 3720849
In the latter 1800s and early 1900s, the city of Graysville was called Gin Town because Graysville had only the only cotton gin for miles around.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker recounting the history of Graysville from the early 1800s until the present. The marker is located in front of the Graysville City Hall on North Main Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Graysville.
Marker Name: Downtown Graysville

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In the latter 1800s and early 1900s, the city of Graysville was called Gin Town. Because Graysville had only the only cotton gin for miles around, the town and community grew. As the community grew, the need for businesses and houses of worship grew as well. One street over from this site, the Union Church was established in the early 190s. All people of all denominations met and worshipped there as it was the only church for miles around. The City of Graysville was incorporated November 17, 1945. The first meeting of the town council took place at the old school house on January 16, 1946. Later that year, the original city council established the Graysville Water Works system. In 1949, the city council established the Graysville Gas Board which eventually became the Graysville Municipal Gas System. During the 1950s and 1960s, the local coal mines and steel mills attracted families from all over Alabama. As a result of this growth, Graysville established the city’s first series of home developments and subdivisions. During the 1980s and 1990s, Graysville expanded its city limits by annexing multiple acres in what was then unincorporated Jefferson County. With the opening of Interstate 22 and additional commercial growth Graysville ushered in a new era of excellence and progress. The City of Graysville therefore dedicates this historical marker to its citizens, past, present, and future, by order of Mayor Doug Brewer and the City Council of the City of Graysville.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None