Historic Crossroads - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308465 N 4406767
In the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District there is an important four way intersection which has four different names. This patch of road has strategic importance during the Civil War and today, it is a tourist favorite.

This is such a nice place to visit in contrast to 150 years ago and the hell and death which found its way here from July 1 - 3, 1863. Because this is an historic district and to retain the integrity and authenticity of the battlefield, traditional street signs are not used. Instead, there are these tablets which can be found in the grass at random parts of each road to let visitors know where they are. The tablets were constructed in 1896 and individually, each one is a contributing structure to the historic district.

The first set of principal avenues run from northwest to southeast , and are Warren Avenue to Wright Avenue Respectively. From southwest to north are South Confederate Avenue to Sykes Avenue, respectively.

Sykes Avenue begins at the intersection of Confederate Avenue, Warren Avenue and Wright Avenue, and runs north over the east flank of Little Round Top to the intersection with Wheatfield Road, where it continues north as Sedgwick Avenue. It is a one way road going north.

Union monuments cluster thickly around this strategic hill, a turning point of the battle. It also affords a magnificent overlook of the southern part of the battlefield which can be particularly lovely at sunset.

Parking can be an issue at peak times, in spite of a large number of spaces at Little Round Top summit. A small number of parking spaces are also available on Wright and Warren Avenue at the foot of the hill.

South Confederate Avenue& SYkes Avenue was constructed by the War Department through area where CS troops advanced to attack Round Tops on July 2. It crosses breastworks occupied by Law’s CS Brigade on July 3. It also extends through area where Farnsworth’s US Cavalry charged on July 3. This was the first avenue opened along the Confederate lines where today the majority of Confederate state monuments and confederate brigade and regiment monuments are located.

The line of Confederate monuments continues until Confederate Avenue curves east and reaches the Right Flank Marker of the Army of Northern Virginia. This area was the starting point for most of Hood's Division on the charge that carried it past Big Round Top and Devil's Den and almost to the crest of Little Round Top on the extreme left flank of the Union Army of the Potomac. South Confederate Avenue is one-way eastbound (and southbound, at this point) from just past the a shaded picnic area south of the Texas Monument. Seasonal public rest rooms are located on Emmitsburg Road a short walk from the picnic area.

Warren Avenue is named for Gen. G.K. Warren, Chief Engineer of the Army of the Potomac and was constructed by the War Department. It is located at Devil’s Den / Little Round Top and was built between 1896-1902 and was altered during the years 1951-1961. Warren Avenue measures 0.295 miles long by 20' wide. It is constructed of bituminous treated macadam with telford base. The avenue connects Crawford Avenue with Sykes Avenue at the south slope of Little Round Top. Pull-offs were added by NPS near east end of avenue in the 1950s.

One of the quieter corners of the Gettysburg battlefield today as it was in 1863, Wright Avenue and Howe Avenue follow the positions of two brigades of the Union Sixth Army Corps that were in reserve during the battle.

Location: Gettysburg National Military Park, Gettysburg, PA 17325

First street name: Warren Confederate