Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum—HCMC, Vietnam
The Art museum for the city of Ho Chi Minh.
Location: Vietnam

The Fine Arts Museum of Ho Chi Minh City is located in the central city area, near the backpacker strip. The Museum is housed in two adjoining buildings. The first, immediately seen upon entering the grounds houses the historical artwork, the second, to the left of the first (facing the first), displays special exhibits. When I visited in April 2012 the work of the Swiss artist Thomas Sarbach was on display. There is, I am glad to say, no restriction on photography in this Museum. In fact, in the exhibition building the curator specifically told me to take photographs.

There are a dozen or more statues on display in the grounds. Inside the Museum are a wide variety of paintings by contemporary Vietnamese artists.

The building itself was originally a house (I think mansion would be a better term), for a successful Chinese businessman.

There is no indication of a website for the Museum.
Name: Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum