(RE-OPENED) Lucille's - Mulhall, OK
Ask any biker in Oklahoma, and he'll be able to lead you to Lucille's.

Named after the spunky young lady Will Rogers named "the first cowgirl," Lucille's was originally located across the street in the red sandstone Oklahoma State Bank building, constructed in 1894. That building is on the National Register of Historic Places, but was severely damaged in 2009 when it caught fire. Closed for two years to regroup, Lucille's re-opened in the fall of 2011 in a building directly south of the old bank.

The town of Mulhall was first settled after the 1889 Land Run. It is a small rural town in north Logan County. Zack Mulhall was a local rancher who organized his own traveling Western show in the early days of Oklahoma. His 14 yr. old daughter, Lucille, turned out to be the hit of the show. She competed against men in the roughest cowboy events. She'd wrestle and wrangle ranch stock, and perform rope stunts and present trained horses. She went on to become the first female rodeo producer of her own Wild West Show. Tragically, Lucille died in a car accident in 1940.

Originally known as a popular biker bar, Lucille's attracted bikers from miles around. Today, having recently re-opened, it offers a full restaurant menu which includes steak, hamburgers, seafood and chicken fried steak. It still advertizes that it has the coldest beer in Oklahoma. The new building has a rustic interior, with heavy wooden tables and chairs and a long carved wood bar. The building seats 170, with about that many able to eat outside also at tables and chairs on the covered porch.

Steaks run from $18 to $22, with their standard meals $12.95. Appetizers, burgers, salads and sandwiches run $8.95. There is a salad bar, and on Saturdays and Sundays, a full Biker Buffet. There is ample parking in this rural area, with special parking for motorcycles. Across the street an area called Zack's Arena hosts hot rod, motorcycle, and classic car shows.

Directions: From Oklahoma City, North on I-35 to Exit 174 (OK-51). West on 51 to US77. South on 77 3.5 miles to Main Street, Mulhall.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: yes