LAST -- Surviving Confederate Soldier - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306986 N 4406321
This monument commemorates the last Confederate veteran, Walter Washington Williams. Walter Williams (11/14/1842 – 12/19/1959), claimed to be an American Confed. soldier born in 1842 & the last surviving Rebel veteran. Many have debunked his claim.

The monument was erected a few months short of the six year anniversary of WIlliams' death. He claimed to be the last Confederate veteran alive but today, some sources say it ain't so and he lied, especially about his age and birth date. Nevertheless, here stands the memorial, a tribute to WIlliams, the last of his kind.

The Soldiers & Sailors of The Confederacy Memorial is located on the right or west side South Confederate Avenue if traveling due south (actually the road begins to swing to the east) in an area called Bushman's Ridge. The monument is 60 feet from the road. The monument is located at a large 'soup ladle' of a turn, at least that is what is looks like on a map. It is here where S. Confederate Avenue curves in a wide arc then repeats itself and curves again in the opposite direction just like a sine wave. The memorial is at the beginning of the first curve so drive slowly. There is available parking on the opposite side of the road which has been opened up and bracketed back to allow for several cars to pull off. Whatever you do, do not park on the grass. I cannot emphasize that enough! You will be ticketed. I visited this monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012 at 4:48 PM, just before the clocks were set ahead for the Spring. I was at a 580 foot ASL elevation. The monument faces east so due to the late hour it was cast in shadows and dark so picture taking was not at an optimum.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite. A Confederate soldier raises a flag of battle in his proper left hand and urges his fellow soldiers forward with his raised proper right hand. The sculpture rests atop a circular stone base inscribed with the names of Confederate and border states. The monument is one of nineteen national and state memorials in the park. Commemorates all Confederate soldiers and sailors and the alleged last Confederate veteran Walter Washington Williams.

The monument was copyrighted in 1964 and dedicated on Aug. 25, 1965. I read somewhere this was a privately funded memorial but I can neither confirm nor deny such a claim. The monument is made of granite and the sculpture is made of bronze. Several artists worked on the memorial including: De Lue, Donald, 1897-1988, sculptor, Deacy, William Henry, 1890-1967, architect and Fond. Art V. Lera, founder. SIRIS lists the dimensions as 19 feet, 3 inches in total height. There are inscriptions pretty much everywhere which read:

(Front):
A
Memorial
to
the soldiers
and
Sailors
of the
Confederacy

(Back):
Walter
Washington
Williams
Who was
recognized by
the Government
of the
United States
as the last
surviving
Confederate
veteran
died
1959
at the age
of
117 years

(Left Side):
South Carolina
Florida
Georgia
Texas
Arkansas
North Carolina
Kentucky

(Right Side):
Mississippi
Alabama
Louisiana
Virginia
Tennessee
Missouri
Maryland

(Around the Base):
Heroic defenders of their country * their fame shall be an echo and a light unto eternity

The Soldiers & Sailors of The Confederacy Memorial is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN367.

From the Nomination Form:
Commemorative monument constructed in 1965 that falls outside the period of significance but has an association with the theme of park. Commemorates all Confederate soldiers and sailors and the last Confederate veteran Walter Washington Williams. Located on Confederate Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Circular base that measures 12' in circum., fluted oval shaft, 6'1" high. All 19'3" high. Bronze standing figure of a CS soldier raising flag & urging comrades foward. Names of Confederate states & border states, dedicatory & narrative inscription on shaft.

Long Physical Description:
N/A