Gate School - Gate, Oklahoma
Historic former school building built by the WPA in Gate, Oklahoma.

The Gate School was built by the Works Progress Administration in 1937-1938. The building was built using savaged material from an earlier two story school building on the site. It is a one-story buff colored brick building. The area around Gate was particularly hard hit by the Dust Bowl and the Great Depression and the jobs provided by the building of school helped to alleviate some of the poverty in the area.

The school is now closed with the high school students consolidating with Laverne schools in 1972 and the elementary students consolidating in 1992. The school is owned by the Gateway to the Panhandle Museum and is used for some of their displays.

The school building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.
Project type: Government building (non-park)