Main portal of the St. Gatien Cathedral (Tours, France)
31T E 325970 N 5251692
The depicted beautiful highly decorated Gothic stone portal is one of highlights of the principal landmark of Tours - the Saint Gatien's Cathedral (Cathédrale Saint-Gatien).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Saint Gatien's Cathedral is the cathedral church of the Tours diocese and the metropolitan cathedral of the Tours ecclesiastic province, in Indre-et-Loire, France. Saint-Gatien's Cathedral was built between 1170 and 1547. At the time construction began, it was located at the south end of the bridge over the Loire, on the road from Paris to the south-west of France. It has been a classified Monument historique since 1862.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes