Fairchild C-123K Provider - TAM, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA
Fairchild C-123K Provider s/n 55-4507

The C-123 Provider is an American military transport aircraft designed by Chase Aircraft and subsequently built by Fairchild Aircraft for the US Air Force (USAF). In addition to its USAF service, which included service with the Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard, it also went on to serve most notably with the US Coast Guard (USCG) and various air forces in South East Asia. During the Vietnam War, the aircraft was used to spray Agent Orange.

The C-123 Provider was designed originally as an assault glider aircraft for the USAF by Chase Aircraft as the XCG-20 (Chase designation MS-8 Avitruc) Two powered variants of the XCG-20 were developed during the early 1950s, as the XC-123 and XC-123A. The only difference between the two was the type of engines used. The XC-123 used two Pratt & Whitney R-2800-23 air-cooled radial piston engines, while the XC-123A was fitted with four General Electric J47-GE-11 turbojets, in two pods. The XC-123A also has the distinction, while only experimental, of being the USAF's first jet-powered military transport. While the piston-powered XC-123 was initially well regarded for tactical transport for its ruggedness, reliability and ability to operate from short/unimproved airstrips, the turbojet-powered XC-123A, designed for high-speed transport between USAF bases for critical parts and personnel, was found unable to operate from short/rough airstrips. There was also no practical speed advantage due to the wing and fuselage design, and a drastic reduction in range. Only the one turbojet-powered test and evaluation version was built.

In the early 1960s, the "Provider" was used to supply the Distant Early Warning (DEW) sites. When the US entered the Vietnam War, the C-123 was called upon to carry troops and equipment, drop airborne troops while others were converted to AC-123K "Gunships." The gunships had four 7.62mm miniguns, flares and night sensors installed for troop interdiction missions.

The C-123 first flew on 14 October 1949 with deliveries starting 1952. This aircraft one of 307, was built as a C-123B-12-FA s/n 55-4507 by Fairchild at Hagerstown, MD. She was converted to HC-123B for Coast Guard duty and subsequently returned to the USAF. She was then upgraded to C-123K standards with the addition of larger diameter wheels and an anti-skid braking system, plus two GE J-85 turbojets to increase the aircraft's STOL (Short Take-off and Landing) capabilities. The jet engines were mounted on under-wing pylons outboard of the piston engines. She last flew with the 302nd Tactical Airlift Wing, Rickenbacker AFB, NY. On 29 October 1981, it was flown into MASDC at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. Shortly thereafter, it was flown to the Travis Air Museum.

Specifications:
Crew: 2
Pax: 61 troops
Power Plant:
- 2× 2,300 hp Pratt & Whitney R-2800-99W Double Wasp 18-cylinder radial engines
- 2× 2,850 lbf GE J85-GE-17 turbojets
Dimensions:
- Span: 110' 0"
- Length: 75' 9"
- Height: 34' 1"
Weight:
- Empty: 35,366 lb
- Maximum: 60,000 lb
Performance:
- Speed:
- - Max: 228 mph @ 10,000 ft
- - Cruise: 173 mph
- Range: 3,280 miles
- Ceiling: 21,100 ft
- Climb: 1,220 fpm

Sources: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Fairchild C-123K Provider

Tail Number: (S/N): s/n 55-4507

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Located at Travis Air Museum, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
JIMMY DOOLITTLE AIR & SPACE MUSEUM Building 80 461 Burgan Bl Travis AFB, CA 94535 Mailing Address: 400 Brennan Circle Travis AFB, CA 94535 Office: (707) 424-5605 Gift Shop: (707) 424-4450 Email: TravisAirMuseum@travis.af.mil Museum Link: http://jimmydoolittlemuseum.org/index.html Museum Hours: Tuesday-Saturday, 9am-4pm Closed Sundays, Mondays, and Federal holidays Escort hours (no military ID) 9am-(around) 3pm Docent tours on a call-ahead basis. Air park hours: Everyday until dark Admission is free. Gift shop in the museum 10am-3pm Picnic area next door. If you will require a base visitor access pass, please read Access to Travis Air Force Base.

Access restrictions:
Located at Travis Air Museum, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA Access to Travis Air Force Base If you are traveling to the Travis Air Museum and you do not have someone with official access to Travis Air Force Base to sponsor you, you will need to have an escort sponsor you and bring you to the Museum. You will be required go to the Travis Air Force Base Visitors Center to present a valid drivers license, vehicle registration, current proof of insurance for each vehicle, and submit to a criminal background check. Be advised this is required for all vehicles regardless of type. If a bus or other commercial vehicle will be used, please collect vehicle and driver information to include drivers license, vehicle type, company owner, and contact information, for the vehicle company, and be prepared to provide it upon request. In addition, a valid photo ID is required for all visitors age 18 and older. Please contact the Travis Air Force Base Visitors Center for all questions concerning access to the base and museum. Once this process has been completed and you have a pass, you will be escorted by authorized personnel to the Travis Air Museum. This pass is only valid for travel to and from the Travis Air Museum, is only valid for a specified time, and is not authorized for any other travel on Travis Air Force Base. If you wish a tour of the base or more information please contact the Travis Air Force Base Public Affairs office.