Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar - TAM, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar s/n RCAF 22134 Displayed as 53-22134

The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (Navy and Marine Corps designation R4Q) was an American military transport aircraft developed from the WW II-era Fairchild C-82 Packet, designed to carry cargo, personnel, litter patients, and mechanized equipment, and to drop cargo and troops by parachute. Its cargo-hauling ability and unusual appearance earned it the nickname "Flying Boxcar". During the Vietnam War, 52 C-119's were converted to AC-119G and AC-119K gunship standards. Entering combat in 1969, these aircraft were equipped with four 7.62mm mini-guns capable of firing 6,000 rounds per minute, and also carried the AVQ-8 night vision/illumination system and parachute flares.

The first C-119 made its initial flight in November 1947, with introduction in December 1949. By the time production ceased in 1955, 1,183 C-119s had been built. The C-119 flew with the Air Force and Reserves and also with the Royal Canadian Air Force until 1965s.

This aircraft, C-119G RCAF s/n 22134, was built in Fairchild's Hagerstown, MD, and delivered to the Royal Canadian Air Force in October 1953. After being surplused, she was used in a pest control capacity until being donated to the Museum in October of 1988.

Specifications:
Crew: 5