1840 - Leyton Workhouse Chapel - Langthorne Road, London, UK
31U E 292294 N 5715762
The chapel was built as part of the Leyton (West Ham Union) Workhouse. The building now appears to be disused and is boarded up.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed and the English Heritage website (visit link) has this to say about the building:
"Chapel to former workhouse, now hospital. Dated 1840. Buff brick; pitched slate roof to eaves. 5 bays. 'Rundbogenstil'. Paired arched windows to each bay. Gabled south facade with arched entrances to either side of central arched niche, containing paired, round-headed windows. Date plaque to gable. Interior not inspected. Langthorne Hospital was formerly West Ham Union Workhouse."

Year of construction: 1840

Full inscription: