Boeing B-52D Stratofortress - TAM, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA
Boeing B-52D Stratofortress s/n 56-0696

The B-52 Stratofortress is a long-range, subsonic, jet-powered strategic bomber. The B-52 was designed and built by Boeing, who has continued to provide support and upgrades. It has been operated by the US Air Force (USAF) since the 1950s. The bomber carries up to 70,000 pounds of weapons.

Beginning with the successful contract bid in June 1946, the B-52 design evolved from a straight-wing aircraft powered by six turboprop engines to the final prototype YB-52 with eight turbojet engines and swept wings. The B-52 took its maiden flight in April 1952. Built to carry nuclear weapons for Cold War-era deterrence missions, the B-52 Stratofortress replaced the Convair B-36. Although a veteran of a number of wars, the Stratofortress has dropped only conventional munitions in combat. Its Stratofortress name is rarely used outside of official contexts.

The B-52 has been in active service with the USAF since 1955. The bombers flew under the Strategic Air Command (SAC) until it was disestablished in 1992 and its aircraft absorbed into the Air Combat Command (ACC); in 2010 all B-52 Stratofortresses were transferred from the ACC to the new Air Force Global Strike Command (AFGSC). Superior performance at high subsonic speeds and relatively low operating costs have kept the B-52 in service despite the advent of later aircraft, including the Mach 3 North American XB-70 Valkyrie, the variable-geometry Rockwell B-1B Lancer, and the stealthy Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit. The B-52 marked its 50th anniversary of continuous service with its original operator in 2005, and after planned upgrades between 2013 and 2015, it will serve into the 2040s.

The B-52's first flight was on 15 April 1952 and introduced in February 1955. A total of 744 aircraft were built by the end of production in 1962.

This aircraft, B-52D-40-BW s/n 56-0696, was built at Boeing's Wichita, KS, assembly line and delivered on 8 November 1957 to the Strategic Air Command's 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, SD. During the Vietnam War, she bombed North Vietnamese targets as a member of the 92nd and 307th Strategic Bombardment Wings. Both bomb wings flew from Anderson AFB, Guam, and U-Tapao Royal Thai AB, Thailand. This B-52 picked up the nickname "Twilight D'Lite" during her career and last saw operational duty with the 7th Bomb Wing of the Strategic Air Command, Carswell AFB, TX. The USAF retired this B-52D in March of 1983 which ended "Twilite D'Lite's” 26 year career. This also signaled the end of bombers equipped with a manned tail gunner position; in subsequent models, the gunner was moved into the cockpit crew area where he controls the radar operated tail guns. She flew to the Travis museum in August of 1983.

Specifications:
Crew: 6
Power Plant: 8× 10,500 lbf Pratt & Whitney J57-P-19W turbojets 12,100 lbf w/water injection
Dimensions:
- Span: 185' 0"
- Length: 156' 7"
- Height: 48' 4"
Weight:
- Empty: 164,486 lb
- Maximum: 450,000 lb
Performance:
- Speed:
- - Max: 638 mph @ 20,000 ft
- - Cruise: 526 mph
- Range: 8,338 miles
- Ceiling: 46,200 ft
- Climb: 5,125 fpm
Armament:
- Guns: 4× 50-cal M-3 machine guns 600 rpg in the tail
- Bombs: 60,000 lb total
- External:
- - AGM-28 "Hound Dog" air to surface missile
- - ADM-20 "Quail" decoy missile

Sources: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Boeing B-52D Stratofortress

Tail Number: (S/N): s/n 56-0696

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Located at Travis Air Museum, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
JIMMY DOOLITTLE AIR & SPACE MUSEUM Building 80 461 Burgan Bl Travis AFB, CA 94535 Mailing Address: 400 Brennan Circle Travis AFB, CA 94535 Office: (707) 424-5605 Gift Shop: (707) 424-4450 Email: TravisAirMuseum@travis.af.mil Museum Link: http://jimmydoolittlemuseum.org/index.html Museum Hours: Tuesday-Saturday, 9am-4pm Closed Sundays, Mondays, and Federal holidays Escort hours (no military ID) 9am-(around) 3pm Docent tours on a call-ahead basis. Air park hours: Everyday until dark Admission is free. Gift shop in the museum 10am-3pm Picnic area next door. If you will require a base visitor access pass, please read Access to Travis Air Force Base.

Access restrictions:
Located at Travis Air Museum, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA Access to Travis Air Force Base If you are traveling to the Travis Air Museum and you do not have someone with official access to Travis Air Force Base to sponsor you, you will need to have an escort sponsor you and bring you to the Museum. You will be required go to the Travis Air Force Base Visitors Center to present a valid drivers license, vehicle registration, current proof of insurance for each vehicle, and submit to a criminal background check. Be advised this is required for all vehicles regardless of type. If a bus or other commercial vehicle will be used, please collect vehicle and driver information to include drivers license, vehicle type, company owner, and contact information, for the vehicle company, and be prepared to provide it upon request. In addition, a valid photo ID is required for all visitors age 18 and older. Please contact the Travis Air Force Base Visitors Center for all questions concerning access to the base and museum. Once this process has been completed and you have a pass, you will be escorted by authorized personnel to the Travis Air Museum. This pass is only valid for travel to and from the Travis Air Museum, is only valid for a specified time, and is not authorized for any other travel on Travis Air Force Base. If you wish a tour of the base or more information please contact the Travis Air Force Base Public Affairs office.