The Last Shot – Manchester, UK
30U E 550067 N 5926216
This group of 2 soldiers was erected after the 2nd Boer War and shows a standing soldier being passed the last remaining bullet by a wounded comrade.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

It was the first major outdoor war memorial in Manchester and was originally proposed whilst the Boer War was still being fought. This was because it had been reported that the Manchester Regiment had been performing heroically in the war.

It was felt that it would be inappropriate to raise the memorial before the end of the war, but the campaign to raise £2000 by public subscription was started straight away.

The original idea was to have a competition to decide the sculptor, but the committee decided to choose William Thorneycroft straight away. This was quite controversial especially when work was delayed because the sculptor had other work to complete before starting this one.

The sculpture shows the 2 soldiers standing on a large rough rock with a wreath of bay leaves at the front. This is mounted on a stone pedestal with a bronze plaque with the names of the dead from the war. The mason that made the pedestal was Messrs William Kirkpatrick Ltd and the foundry that cast the bronze sculpture was J W Singer and Sons Ltd.

The soldiers are slight larger than life size, and the standing one is holding his rifle at the ready with an attached bayonet. Sitting on the ground the second wounded soldier is passing him his last bullet behind the standing soldier’s back.

It is thought that the soldiers were modelled on Privates Pitt and Scott who had been awarded the Victoria Cross in the war.

The statue was unveiled on 28th October 1908 by General Sir Ian Hamilton with a Guard of Honour provided by The 2nd Battalion. It was dedicated by the Bishop of Manchester.

The monument is number 2036 in the United Kingdom Inventory of War Memorials. (visit link)

It is also number 1254462 in the English Heritage Grade II Listed Buildings register. (visit link)