St George's Tower - St George's Street, Canterbury, UK
31U E 366278 N 5682421
The tower of St George the Martyr church is all that remains of the church following a bombing raid in 1942. The tower uses cobble/flint in its construction.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St George's Tower is a Grade II listed building built in the 15th century. The church, that was attached to the tower and the tower itself, were heavily damaged by a bombing raid in 1942. The tower was restored but the church was not.

The English Heritage listing (visit link) records this about the tower:
"Flint faced with stone quoins and dressings. Crenellated parapet. Windows are restored lancets. Clock is supported by a stone bracket with crouching figure. Plaque states that Christopher Marlowe was baptised here in 1564."

The building is also a scheduled monument.

City, Town, Village Name: Canterbury