The Caves - Nassau, Bahamas
A hidden gem along the seemingly long shore of Nassau.
Location: Bahamas

This small cave has obvious qualities that say it has long been a primary camp along the beach. The stairs carved into the rocks and hole decending the cave entry have been shaped to accomodate and ease the process of moving people and supplies from this save haven. Along the exterior overhang a chimny like are has been unnaturally carved to allow for a fire during inclimate weather.
Although not historically proven, it has been told that the Lucayan Indians were the original inhabitants of the islands and resided in these caves.

Later in time, it has been suggested that Pirates and thrir bounty found refuge from the law by also hiding in these caves.

Today, the caves are occupied by the 'Buffy Flower Bat' (Brophylia Sezekomi) commonly known as the fruit bat, and indigenous to the Bahama Islands.

Please Respect this National Treasure.
Type: Ruins