Court Square - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564966 N 3582471
Court Square has been the hub of downtown Montgomery since it was incorporated in 1819 by merging two communities.
Location: Alabama, United States

The description from the book is as follows:

COURT SQUARE, in the heart of the downtown business district marks the former site of the County Courthouse. Built in 1822, this structure was on the road between the communities of Philadelphia and East Alabama. Before the War between the States, slaves were auctioned from a platform put up for .that purpose in the square. This was the main slave block; others were erected on either side of Market Street, which after the war was renamed Dexter Avenue. The McMonnies Fountain with 25 jets and a life-size female figure, was erected in 1886 after it was exhibited at the Atlanta Exposition. Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section, p. 225.

From the historic marker on the square:

"Two small villages, New Philadelphia, founded by Massachusetts lawyer Andrew Dexter in 1817, and East Alabama, established by Georgians led by John Scott in 1818, united in 1819 to form Montgomery, named for Revolutionary hero Gen. Richard Montgomery. Connecting at Court Square, the two towns' principle streets were Philadelphia's Market Street (Dexter Avenue) and East Alabama's Main Street (Commerce Street). First courthouse stood to west of artesian well which city enlarged in 1850s. Fountain erected in 1885."

The Court Square Fountain was built by the City of Montgomery in 1885 over the previously existing Artesian Basin. The fountain was cast by the J. L. Mott Iron Works of New York. It was restored by Robinson Iron, Alexander City, Alabama, in 1984. The fountain is located at the base of the hill leading up Dexter Avenue to the State Capitol grounds.

Book: Alabama

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 275