Sign for the Newton Highlands Station - Newton, MA
19T E 318233 N 4687925
This sign is located by the Newton Highlands MBTA Green Line stop, and is about the former railroad that was in place before the light rail line and the station that still stands, presently used as dental offices.

In the Newton Highlands section of Newton, is a sign next to a stone building and near the platform for the 'D' Branch of the Green Line Light Rail route operated by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA).

The sign is located at level with Station Avenue, and is about 20 ft southwest of the station. It is mounted between two stone pillars and had the following text:

"This property was constructed for the Boston and Albany Railroad as part of a series of stations designed by renowned architect Henry Hobson Richardson and landscape architect Frederick Law Olmstead during the 1880s. Richardson died in April 1886, two months before the railroad awarded the commission for Newton Highlands Station to Richardson's key staff Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge who continued Richardson's practice.

The section was completed in 1887 at a cost of 12,578. The lower story of the building was created in 1905 when the tracks for the entire line were depressed to pass under Walnut and other streets.

In 2007, the MBTA sold the building to Leonard Strauss, who carefully restored the building and landscape while giving new life and use to a historic landmark."

The station currently is occupied by dental offices. Though the building is not open to passengers waiting for the trolley, there are eaves at platform level to provide shade.

The station itself has two levels, the top level even with the street, and the lower level even with the platform. On the track side, the upper level has a balcony. The peaked roof is shingled. There are two types of stone used: light colored granite and dark sandstone trim.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Local entity - possibly owner of station.