Landmark Baptist Church - Folsom, CA
10S E 658748 N 4282536
The Landmark Baptist Church is located at 609 Figueroa Street in the historic section of Folsom, California.

As stated on the church's web page:

Built by the Methodists, during the ministry of William G. Blakely, the building "…had just been finished as of July 3, 1860.", as reported in the Folsom Telegraph of that date.

This beautiful example of the Gothic Revival or "Frontier Gothic" style is the first kiln-fired brick structure in Folsom, having cost $9,000 at time of completion.

Adornment includes granite capstones and cornerstone quarried locally and exterior wood ornamentation shipped "round the horn" from Maine. The interior treatment was equally lavish, in keeping with the tastes of the time.

In 1934, this unique old Folsom landmark attracted the attention of historians with the Historic American Building Survey, who sent representatives here to collect statistics and obtain pictures for use in government records.

In addition to housing the Methodists, Presbyterians, and Baptists, it has served the Folsom High School, beginning in the Fall term of 1922 (until their buildings were completed) and a variety of other Public School needs until the mid-1930’s.

This graceful brick building stands as a Sentinel of Faith and Hope. It continues to serve the spiritual needs of Folsom and is a tribute to the evangelistic zeal of the towns Pioneers.
Date Built: 06/03/1860

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Main service is at 11:00 AM Sunday, and an evening service at 5:00 PM. There is a Wednesday service at 7:00 PM.

Church Address:
609 Figueroa Street