Cimitero Monumental, Milan, Italy
32T E 514001 N 5036837
Cimitero Monumental stands in central Milan, walking distance from the famous Sforza castle and it's extremely picturesque.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

When I decided to visit this cemetery I wasn't that excited. Usually I try to visit cemeteries everywhere I go, but somehow I don't think those in Southern Europe are so exciting. I was wrong. It was a great surprise. It has the perfect size for a visit, with plenty to see. Each individual tomb is a piece of art, and then there are the galleries, the big church by the entrance, the monuments. As always, I find it very hard to estimate the number of tombs. For this one I would say 20.000.

Opening Hours

Tuesday to Sunday 8.00am to 6.00pm
Monday Closed
1st January, Easter, Easter Monday, 1st May, 2nd June, 15th August, 8th, 25th and 26th December
Open from 8.00am to 1.00pm

How to get there by public transportation:
Bus: 37 - 70 - 94 -
Tram: 2 - 4 - 7 - 12 - 14 -
Subway: M2 (green line) Station Stop: Garibaldi
Railway Station: F.S. Garibaldi

Further details from Wikipedia:
(visit link)

The Cimitero Monumentale is a cemetery in Milan, Italy. It is noted for the abundance of artistic tombs.

It was designed by the architect Carlo Maciachini (1818-1899). The structure was planned to consolidate a number of small cemeteries that used to be scattered around the city into a single location, at that time well removed from the central city area.

It opened in 1866 and since then has been filled with a wide range of both contemporary and classical Italian sculptures as well as Greek temples, elaborate obelisks, and other original works such as a scaled-down version of Trajan's Column. Many of the tombs belong to noted industrialist dynasties, sometimes eponymous of world famous businesses and brands.

The main entrance is through the large Famedio, a massive Hall-of-Fame-like Neo-Medieval style building of marble and stone that contains the tombs of some of the city's and the country's most honored citizens.

The Civico Mausoleo Palanti designed by the architect Mario Palanti is a tomb built to house the dead famous "Milanesi" not enough for admission to the memorial chapel, but representative of some merit had in life. The memorial of about 800 Milanese killed in Nazi concentration camps is located in the center instead, just get off the stairs of the memorial chapel, and is the work of the group BBPR, formed by leading exponents of Italian rationalist architecture, one of which (Gianluigi Banfi) died in Mauthausen in 1945. The cemetery has a special section for those who do not belong to the Catholic religion, and a Jewish section.

Near the entrance is an exhibit of prints, photographs, and maps outlining its historical development. The exhibit includes two battery-operated electric hearses built in the 1920s

Official Website:
Access to the premises is allowed until 30 minutes prior to closing time.