Pilatushaus - Nürnberg, Germany, BY
32U E 650337 N 5480383
The so-called 'Pilatushaus', an old half timbered house located at the 'Obere Schmiedgasse' in Nürnberg, Germany, Bayern, is listed on the German Monument Registers.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The building exists in origin of two seperate buildings. They were joined together in 1927. The year of construction is in the 16th
century.

It is on the opposite side of the famous 'Albrecht Dürer Haus'.

German Monument Register entry:
Sog. Pilatushaus, auch "Haus zum geharnischten Mann", ehem. zwei Handwerkerhäuser, 1927 miteinander verbunden, viergeschossiger Kopfbau mit dreigeschossigem Satteldach und Schleppgauben, polygonales vorkragendes Fachwerk-Giebeltürmchen mit Zeltdach, Erdgeschoss Sandsteinquadermauerwerk, Obergeschosse freiliegendes Fachwerk, Haus Nr. 66 1489 (dendro.dat.) erbaut, Giebel bzw. Giebelgeschoss wohl nach 1596 (dendro.dat.) verändert, Haus Nr. 64 im 16. Jh. errichtet, beide Gebäudeteile nach Beschädigung 1945 zum Teil erneuert.
Adresse/Adress:
Obere Schmiedgasse 64/66