Henkermuseum - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The executioner museum of Sissach is located in the former prison in the center of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Henkermuseum is located in a very small building in the center of Sissach. It is the only museum in Switzerland that features historic punishment on three floors. The building from the 17th century was in fact a prison in its early days.

The basement floor exhibits an old prison and torture equipment, the ground floor concentrates on executions, featuring the world's only original model of a guillotine created by Dr. Guillotin himself. The attic houses an exhibition about the live of the local escape artist Pius Buser. All exhibits are enhanced with illustrations, mostly vintage woodcuts.
Days and Hours of Operation:
1st and 3rd Sunday every month, 14:00 - 17:00