Tennessee Maneuvers World War II - 3B 51, Sumner, TN
16S E 536457 N 4049463
Tennessee Maneuvers World War II historical marker, located .8 mile east of the site of the 35th Evacuation Hospital which cared for injured soldiers during the Second Army maneuvers from 1942 - 1944.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Tennessee Maneuvers - World War II

Located .8 mile east is the site of the 35th Evacuation Hospital which cared for injured soldiers during the Second Army maneuvers from 1942 to 1944. Rear echelon units, known as "Red Forces/" defending the Cumberland River, bivouacked in the fields and woods around Portland. On December 17, 1943, a Christmas party for area troops was given by the people of upper Sumner Country at a USO facility in the Portland City Hall building.
Marker Name: Tenneessee Maneuvers World War II

Marker Location: Roadside