OLD HOUSES NEAR CADES - close-up - Henry Whitehead Place
October 1948 photograph of a 1880s log cabin in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In October 1948, Ansel Adams traveled to the Great Smoky Mountains National Park as part of an effort to take photographs of US national parks for a Guggenheim Fellowship. The Knoxville Museum of Art currently has an exhibit (link) displaying on-line the 47 photographs created on that trip for educational purposes.

Discussion with a park ranger manning the information booth at the start of the Cades Cove loop road confirmed that this photograph was of the Henry Whitehead Place. To reach this location, travel the loop around to the visitors' center. A gravel Forge Creek Road veers off right from the loop road. After traveling roughly half mile, the cabins are seen on left with a small four car pull-off.

From the driving tour information on the yoursmokies website, we learn that the smaller cabin with the stone chimney was the original built in the 1880s. When comparing the original to present day, I see that the lawn is being mown and the back window has been replaced.