El Camposanto de Cemento Grande de la Compania Trinity Portland
14S E 695756 N 3628694
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the Trinity Portland Cement Company Cemetery, properly known as El Camposanto de Cemento Grande (de la Compañía Trinity Portland). Located at Singleton Avenue and Clymer Street, Dallas, TX.

The actual cemetery is not here. It is behind the AT&T building at IH-30 and N Cockrell Hill Rd. The vehicle gate at AT&T can be opened by employees with a passcard, but there is also a guard station in front of the gate, where they can allow you through. If on foot, near that vehicle gate is an unlocked pedestrian gate.

Marker Text:
(Trinity Portland Cement Company Cemetery) The Southwestern States Portland Cement Company was established in this area in 1909. Many of the company's employees were Mexican immigrants who came to this area to escape the Mexican Revolution. The company name was changed after Trinity Portland Cement Company purchased the business in 1915. Two company villages were built near the cement plant, one for Anglos and one for Mexican laborers. About 1918, the company donated land for use as a community cemetery by its Hispanic employees. It is believed that the first people buried in the cemetery were victims of the 1918 influenza epidemic, including many children. A number of cement company workers and their family members were interred here, and the cemetery was cared for by residents of the company town. The last burial occurred when Eladio R. Martinez (1921 - 1945) was reinterred here. A native of the village, he was killed in action in the Pacific during World War II, and was originally buried in the Philippines. Although the company housing was removed from this area by 1959, this cemetery remains as a reminder of the village which once occupied this area, sometimes referred to as Eagle Ford, Texas. (1991) Plate on back: The Ledbetter Neighborhood Association gives a special thanks to all the sponsors and supporters who made this historical marker possible Feliberto R. & Pauline Zavala Martinez, Sr. (Brother of Eladio) Henry R. & Eufemia Paredez Martinez (Brother of Eladio) Feliberto & Martha Brown Martinez, Jr. Antonio & Sylvia Martinez Sanchez, Jr. Edmund Victor Martinez Maria Victoria Paredez Martinez Antasacio & Maria Conception Paredez Martinez Linarez Robert Paredez & Lourdes Martinez Henry R. & Isabel Almendarez Martinez, Jr. Henrietta Paredez Martinez Jose Paredez & Eva Chapa Martinez Albert & Martha Paredez Martinez Cisneros Eladio Luis Paredez & Connie Almendarez Martinez Eladio & Dahlia Martinez Francisco Perez & Juana Paredez, Jr. Nicolas Perez & Agustina Paredez John Martin & Micky Gonzalez Paredez Margaret Renteria Alvarez Joe & Natalie Alvarez Tovar Chris Semos (County Commissioner) Braulio & Esperanza Martinez Ortega Joe Campisi John Martinez, Attorney George Martinez, Attorney Domingo Garcia, Garcia & Associates Barney C. Jones (Descendant of Horton Family) Trinity Portland Cement Company B & M Sales Dallas Tortilla Factory V.F.W. Post 2414 Amvets Post No. 71 & 17 Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church Pedro Orozco & Family Adan Orozco & Family Tom Lazo & Family Floncell & Willie Mae Hight James (Bo-Bo) Harris Miller Beer of Dallas Jose Luis & Toribia Rodriguez Manuel & Gilbert Rosales Mexican Families Who Lived in Cemento Grande (Eagle Ford Community) Jose Calvillo & Maria de Jesus Rodriguez Martinez (Parents of Eladio) Juan R. & Adela Rodriguez Family (World War II Veteran. Battle of the Bulge, Europe. Uncle of Eladio) Jesus & Juana Martinez Family Silverio & Antonia Martinez Family Panfilo & Concepcion Martinez Family Enrique & Amada Ramirez Family Olegario & Josephina Rodriguez Family Alfonso & Paulina Rodriguez Villarreal Family Vincente & Rosa Morin Family Miguel & Clara Escobar Family Gregorio Pintor Family Ricardo Barrera Family Rafael & Flora Pena Family Jose & Antonia Coronado Family Longino & Marcelina Vasquez Family Mexicans and Mexican Americans Who Are Buried in the Camposanto de Cemento Grande: Maria de Jesus Rodriguez Martinez, 1939 (Mother of Eladio) Eladio Rodriguez Martinez, March 23, 1945 (World War II, South Pacific) Felicitas Rodriguez Martinez, April 9, 1945 (Sister of Eladio) Jesus Martinez, 1935 (Uncle of Eladio) Maximino Castillo, 1929 This Research Was Compiled By: Henry R. Martinez, Sr. & Feliberto R. Martinez, Sr. (Brothers of Eladio) Barney C. Jones (Descendant of Horton Family) Frances James Sidney A. Davidson, Jr., author of The Dallas Plant Story, General Portland Cement