Price City Fire Station No. 1
The main City Fire Station in downtown Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Price City Fire Station No. 1 is located in the heart of downtown; situated on the same block as the historic Price Municipal Building, including the Price Library, and the College of Eastern Utah's Prehistoric Museum.

The Price City Fire Department is a full service fire department which provides structure and wildland fire suppression, emergency medical services, vehicle extrication and crash rescue, confined space rescue, high angle rescue, hazardous materials response and airport firefighting and rescue, fire and arson investigation as well as business fire prevention inspections. We are a National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) combination department which employs a combination of 25 full time and paid on call personnel. All firefighters are trained and certified through the Utah State Fire and Rescue Academy, the Utah Bureau of Emergency Medical Services and nationally endorsed through the International Fire Service Accreditation Congress.

We are a rural fire department which serves approximately 16,000 residents of Price City and the surrounding areas of Carbon County. Our initial response area encompasses 250 square miles. Price City has adopted the 2006 edition of the International Fire Code and reports all incidents through the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS.)
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes