Norwood - Walpole Roadstone at Union Street - Massachusetts
19T E 318100 N 4669809
This road stone is located near where Union Street and U.S. Route 1 meet, and is by the Pier 1 store and across the street from a Dunkin' Donuts.

On the town line between Norwood and Walpole is a road stone next to a sign showing where the town line is located.

The granite marker and sign are located on the north side of Union Street, about 100 feet west of the intersection with U.S. Route 1. North of the monument is Peir 1, while across the street to the south is Dunkin' Donuts.

The sign is wooden and has a square post, topped by a sign that says "Town Line" and two signs on either side for "Norwood" and "Walpole." The granite marker is about two feet tall and square. Chiseled on the west side is a "W," while chiseled on the east side is a lopsided "N."

Walpole is the older of the two communities. It was established in 1724 out of the Dedham Plantation. Norwood, also formed out of Dedham, was established in 1872. Since I don't know the age of the marker itself, but suspect that it was placed more recently, the age is given for the year that Norwood was established.

Please be careful when visiting the monumen as there is no sidewalk here, and the road is busy.