5 NY Cav. & Bat. E - Cast Iron Information Tablets - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307729 N 4406280
This informational, 19th cent., cast iron tablet, directs visitors to locations of specific units during the Battle. As small as this marker is, it nonetheless contributes nicely to the integrity of the park and as such, is a contributing structure.

Although not a building or structure, per se, these cast iron markers play an important role in the historic status of this district. These cast iron tablets were erected in 1896 as the development and preservation of the park moved into full gear.

There are a several dozen of these old, cast iron markers, most constructed and erected in 1896. E.B. Cope designed all of these markers as well as the tablets and historical markers, also made of cast iron. They were all constructed by War Department. The avenue, house and woods markers are low to the ground, roadside and help to identify the various road systems as well as farmhouses and other physical structures and buildings which play an important role in the historic district. Each marker is painted black with white letters.

It would seem there are two of these tablets in the Park. I only found the one I am waymarking. This ID tablet is located on South Confederate Avenue, on a curve resembling a sine wave. This marker would be on the lower peak of the second oscillation (lower maximum amplitude), just before the wave begin to climb for its final time, finishing its cycle, and ending in a small straightaway before yet another curve. The marker is on the right or southern side of the road if traveling east along the avenue and rather close to the road, perhaps 222 feet away. Parking in this area is very tricky and limited due to the curve of the road. It is very important to park on the side of the road and not on the grass; I cannot emphasize this enough! You will be ticket, that is for sure.

The text on the monument reads:

To Positions Of
5th New York Cavalry
And ----->
Battery E
4th U.S. Artillery

The 5 NY Cav. & Bat. E - Cast Iron Information Tablets is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. This roadside marker is listed as contributing structure number ID63.

From the NRHP narrative:
Part of post-Civil War development of battlefield which now contributes to memorial landscape. 2 tablets constructed by War Department to mark location of monuments to positions of 5th New York Cavalry & Battery E 4th US Artillery near Big Round Top.

Short Physical Description:
2, Painted inscription tablets, 2'1"x1'8" with rounded corners. Mounted on fluted post, 3' high. Located on South Confederate Avenue at the two locations where path leading to monuments meets the avenue.

My Source
1. NRHP Narrative