Korean War Memorial - Sexsmith, Alberta
11U E 386809 N 6135116
This cairn was placed in recognition of the memory of Fallen Comrades by the Canadian Legion B.E.S.L. Sexsmith Post No. 60 in this small park along main street in Sexsmith, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This small park is found in downtown Sexsmith and parallels the rail line and the 'business district' of this small town. The monument is placed in a park that includes parking at the north and south ends, a number of plaques describing the history of the town, a gazebo for community functions and a chance to relax and a great meeting place for visitors and community members.

The monument

"The Sexsmith Cenotaph was erected between 1936 and 1939. It is dedicated to those who died in World War I, World War II, and the Korean War.

The Sexsmith Cenotaph is located in historic downtown Sexsmith. The town of Sexsmith maintains the site, keeping flowers and benches around the Monument. This Cenotaph was the first one built in the Peace County. The labour for the construction was donated. Plaques were later added for World War II and the Korean Conflict. "

The Plaque for the World Wars

Text from the Plaques: