1st Vermont Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307866 N 4406513
The monument commemorates the services of the 1st Vermont Cavalry in Farnsworth's ill-fated charge on July 3, following Longstreet's Assault. Farnsworth reportedly fell about 75 yards SW of here, in the charge against the Rebels right flank.

The 1st Vermont Cavalry served as a member of Farnsworth’s Brigade in Kilpatrick’s Division of the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Addison W. Preston (1830-1864). Preston was a farmer from Danville. He was wounded September 20, 1862 and eventually killed at the battle of Haw’s Shop, Virginia. At the Gettysburg campaign the unit brought 687 men to the field, losing 13 killed, with 25 wounded and 27 gone missing.

The 1st Regiment, Vermont Volunteer Cavalry (or 1st VVC) was a three years' cavalry regiment in the Union Army during the American Civil War. It served in the Eastern Theater from November 1861 to August 1865, in the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac. The regiment was mustered into Federal service on November 19, 1861, at Burlington, Vermont. It was engaged in, or present at 76 engagements during the course of the war, from Mount Jackson on April 16, 1862, to Appomattox Court House, on April 9, 1865, including the 1862 and 1864 Shenandoah Valley campaigns, the Gettysburg Campaign, the Overland Campaign and the Siege of Petersburg, plus many skirmishes not connected to a particular campaign. The regiment lost during service: 112 killed and mortally wounded, 159 died in Confederate prisons, 7 died from accidents and 114 died by disease; total loss 392. The regiment mustered out of service on August 9, 1865.

The 1st Vermont Cavalry Monument is located to the northwest of left of South Confederate Avenue if traveling north northeast @ the Slyder Farm, inside the D-Shaped Field (look at GoogleEarth and you will understand), west of Big Round Top. The monument is just past the 'sine wave' turn, on a small straightaway between curves and located 346 from the road, along a dirt path which begins at N 39° 47.213 W 77° 14.552. I would also park there. Parking is tricky around here so exercise caution. Please do not park on the grass, park on the side of the road. I cannot emphasize that enough! The monument faces the north. The monument faces in a southerly direction. My picture was taken Saturday, March 10th, 2012 @ 5:07 PM (just before the clocks were set ahead) at an elevation of 575 feet ASL. I used my General Electric 10.1 megapixel model # A1050 digital camera.

Speaking of the location and its relevance to the battle, the Historical Marker Database told me: The D-shaped field that surrounds the monument is bordered by a stone wall, and at the time of the battle was a significant impediment to the movement of cavalry through this sector of the field. Some interpretations indicate General Farnsworth was killed near the west side of the field, near the wall. There is a nice statue/monument to Farnsworth close to this monument.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite monument comprised of a rectangular block of stone, with overhanging cap, military insignia at top front; and text inscription. The monument is set atop a tiered base. The monument commemorates the services of the 1st Vermont Cavalry in Farnsworth’s ill-fated charge on July 3, 1863, following Longstreet’s Assault. Farnsworth reportedly fell about 75 yards southwest of the monument, in this charge against the Confederate right flank. Overall height is eight foot. An inscription is cut into the shaft on the north and south faces. Cavalry insignia encircles the top.

The monument dedicated by the State of Vermont in October of 1889. The monument is made entirely of granite and was fabricated by Wells, Lamson & Co. SIRIS has the monument's dimensions as: Monument: approx. 8 ft. x 5 ft. 7 1/2 in. x 4 ft. 2 in.; Base: approx. 19 in. x 6 ft. 11 1/2 in. x 5. There are inscriptions on the front and rear which read:

(Front):
First Regiment Vermont Cavalry,
First Brig. Third Div. Cavalry Corps.

In the Gettysburg Campaign this regiment fought Stuart's Cavalry at Hanover, Pa. June 30, and at Hunterstown July 2; and on this field July 3, led by Gen. Elon J. Farnsworth, who fell near this spot, charged through the First Texas infantry and to the line of Law's Brigade, receiving the fire of five Confederate regiments and two batteries, and losing 67 men.

(Back):
First Vermont Cavalry
Entered the United States service Nov. 19, 1861. Mustered out Aug. 9, 1865. Took part in the Battles of Gettysburg, Wilderness, Yellow Tavern, Winchester, Cedar Creek, Waynesboro, Five Forks, Appomattox Station and 67 other battles and engagements. Aggregate 2297 officers and men. Killed and mortally wounded in action 102; died of disease and by accidents 123; died in Confederate prisons 172; - total 397. Total wounded in action 275.

The 1st Vermont Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is catalogued as structure number MN085.

From the Nomination Form:
Commemorates service of 1st Vermont Cavalry in Farnsworth's ill-fated cavalry charge on Confederate right flank after Longstreet's Assult, July 3, 1863. 1 of 9 mns to Vt soldiers at Gettysburg. Located N of S Confederate Ave on historic Slyder Farm.

Short Physical Description:
Rough hewn base, 7'x5'6", sarcophagus-like shaft w/ apex top, 4'6"x3'. All 8' high. Inscription cut into shaft on smooth N & S face, E & W are rough hewn. Encircled cavalry insignia on top, N & S.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is sarcophagus-like granite shaft with an apex top, 4.6x3 foot on a rough hewn base that is 7x5.6 foot. Overall height is eight foot. An inscription is cut into the shaft on the north and south faces. Cavalry insignia encircles the top. Located north of South Confederate Avenue on the Slyder Farm.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. Wikipedia

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park North of South Confederate Avenue on John Snyder farm Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings