Slip Bridge - Relocated within Swansea - Wales.
30U E 432775 N 5718120
The famous 'Slip Bridge' a footbridge which once spanned Oystermouth Road,and Mumbles Railroad, has been relocated several hundred yards, towards Mumbles, to its new position at the Swansea coastal cycle & foot path
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Steel Truss bridge portion, of Swansea's Slip bridge built in 1915 has new lease of life, as cyclists, pedestrians and the land train will travel between the spans of the bridge

Its new home opposite the Recreation Ground car park, on Mumbles Road, Brynmill, means that the bridge will remain as a prominent and striking feature of Swansea Bay.

The famous bridge which once spanned Oystermouth Road & Mumbles Railway, was removed in 2005 following concerns for the condition of the structure.

The huge stone plinths, double step structure remains in place, empty, and are now deralict, and dangerous.

Photos of the Bridge being moved :- (visit link)

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck