Maxwell Air Force Base - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 561582 N 3582932
Marker giving historical information about events happening at the site of Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery, Alabama, which is named for an Alabama native killed in a plane crash.
Location: Alabama, United States

In the early 20th century, this area was part of a cotton field, but in 1910, the Wright brothers established athe nation's first civilian flying school. The school closed at this site after a few months, but during World War I the property was purchased for military use and has been used by the Army and Air Force since that time. The marker is located near Academic Circle by a static display of a B-25 bomber.
Marker Name: Maxwell Air Force Base

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Maxwell Air Force Base Military forces arrived in 1540 with Desoto at Indian village of Towassa. Here in 1910, the Wright brothers established the nation's first civilian flying school and made first recorded night flights. A repair and engine depot was established in 1918 for airplanes used for training in World War I. After the war, the 22nd Observation Squadron and 4th Photo Section assigned to the post made aerial photos of the Tennessee Valley, delivered first airmail to Montgomery, and in 1929 airdropped supplies for flood relief. The Base was named for Lt. William C. Maxwell of Atmore, AL, killed in a plane crash in the Philippines in 1920. Alabama Historical Association 1993

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993