Clock on the old Town Hall - Rícany, Czech Republic
33U E 475394 N 5537770
The original Town clock on the former Town Hall, neo-Gothic building built in 1864 in main square of thown Ricany, located just behind the east borders of Prague
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

In the mid 19th century many changes were made in the state administration sector of the country. In 1855 Rícany became the centre of a political region of ninety villages and around 30000 inhabitants, up till this time it had been under the administration of other town. A new administrative building was necessary to house the regional court, tax office and regional government, and therefore in 1864 a new two-storey neo-Gothic building with small turret and wall mounted town clock was constructed in the centre of the square. Today it is called the Old Town Hall.
The Town Clock was installed on the turret of the Town Hall in 1864 and according to chronicles it was interesting that until 1912 the hands of the clock were exchanged, i.e. small one showed minutes and the longer one showed hours. The dial of the clock is represented by black, squared metal plate with white Roman numerals.

Partly cited from (visit link)
Status: Working