In Remembrance of Our Fallen Comrades - Rycroft, Alberta
11U E 392687 N 6180395
This small memorial dedicated to those that paid the ultimate sacrifice for the Queen and Country includes those that fought in World War I, World War II and the Korean War from the community of Rycroft, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This small memorial is dedicated to those that gave their life in the Korean War as well as the two World Wars. This memorial is located at the end of 'Main Street', 50th Street in Rycroft, Alberta.

In Remembrance of Our Fallen Comrades
1914 - 1918
1939 - 1945
1950 - 1953
Peace Keepers
Lest We Forget

This memorial, like so many in small towns throughout the world, was placed with the thoughts and hearts of community members that have not forgotten lost loved ones that sacrificied their lives. Although not a significant memorial, it is a place for reflection by community members and those that visit this place who may have lost a loved one in one of these, or other conflicts. Losses in small towns often have a significant impact on single families or an age bracket in the town's population. Regardless if you are from Rycroft, or not, this simple monument in a small park setting is worthy of a visit and an opportunity to pay a personal tribute.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: No person or persons specifically mentioned

Marker Text:
In Remembrance of Our Fallen Comrades 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945 1950 - 1953 Peace Keepers Lest We Forget

Who Put it Here?: Community of Rycroft

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located in a small park at the end of Main Street / 50th Street in Rycroft. It is a small, but a focal point of the community close to the post office, hotel, library and other community services. It is easily walked to by most areas of this small town. Other historical features are here including a small scale train station and caboose from a not yet forgotten railroad.