Ajijic Lakeside Malecon - Ajijic, Jalisco MX
Ajijic's only public pier.
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

The pier is located at the east border of the town malacon. There is a restaurant building on the end that has been there for years ans years but is the source of constant fussing over who's it is or who can or cant run it. Consequently of those years and years its only running about half the time. It is open as of 2012. The pier is nice but only a small part of it extends into the lake these days. The lake level is much lower than it was back when it was built. Overall length is about 280 feet.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0