Michelangelo's Pieta - Holy Sepulchre Cemetary, Rochester, NY
Bronze replica of Michelango's marble Pieta. Original found in St Peter's Cathedral in the Vatican.
Location: New York, United States

Source indicating that this was intended to be a replica: Holy Sepulchre Cemetary website: (visit link)

There is no plaque or dedication on the replica indicating how or why it was included in the Sepulchre Garden, except that the garden was "built in 1993", "created as a focal point that reminds us of our Catholic beliefs". The Sepulchre Garden includes three large crosses on elevated ground to represent Golgotha, which is surrounded by a path with 14 bronze plaques containing the images of the Stations of the Cross. On the opposite nd of the garden from the Pieta is a carved Granite stone, with a round circle carved into its center. The crosses can be seen through the center of the stone, reminding us that the stone was rolled away, and along the top of the stone is carved the phrase "He Is Risen".
Where is original located?: St Peter's Cathedral, the Vatican

Where is this replica located?: Holy Sepulchre Cemetary, 2461 Lake Ave, Rochester, NY 14612