Manchester Coat of arms on Queen Victoria Jubilee Fountain – Manchester, UK
30U E 550104 N 5925910
This hexagonal fountain in Albert Square was erected to celebrate Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee, later moved to Heaton Park, and 100 years after it was erected was moved back to Albert Square.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On one side of the fountain is the coat of arms of Manchester, showing that city was proud to dedicate the fountain to Queen Victoria.

The coat of arms were granted in 1842, before Manchester became a city and partly based on the arms of the Lord of Manchester who ruled Manchester prior to 1301. The ship in full sail that has been added to the shield represents trade and enterprise.

The crest has a globe with bees upon it representing the fact that Manchester is an industrial city that trades with the rest of the world.

At the time the arms were granted Manchester was in the county of Lancashire and Lancaster was the county town of Lancashire.
The Latin motto ‘Concilio et Labore’ means ‘By Council and Work’ and is a partial quote from Ecclesiasticus 37:16.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Town of Manchester