LAST - Surviving Residence on this Block - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 424604 N 4513489
This historical marker describing the pioneer homes of brothers Parley P. Pratt and Orson Pratt, documents the last surviving residence on this block in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Located in the northwest area of the City Creek Center, this historical marker describes the area as being the location of Parley P. Pratt and Orson Pratt homes. It describes Orson Pratt's home as the "last surviving residence on the block until removed for the Temple Square Hotel in 1929". It is nestled within the sculpture titled, "Take Flight", near the new residential high-rise building. The marker reads:

PARLEY P. PRATT AND ORSON PRATT HOUSES

RESIDENTIAL BLOCK IN PIONEER TIMES

The brothers Parley P. Pratt and Orson Pratt, two of Mormonism's early apostles and leading scholars, received adjacent lots on this corner in 1847 where they built houses for their families. Their homes, with their accompanying gardens and orchards, were among the many that originally surrounded Temple Square. In fact, nearly all of this block was primarily residential during the early years of settlement, but soon gave way to the development of a business district.

Parley's house was demolished for a commercial building in 1890, while Orson's house was converted into a store and was the last surviving residence on the block until removed for the Temple Square Hotel in 1929. The 2008-2011 construction of Promontory on South Temple brings this corner full circle to its original residential use.

Nearest Last of its Kind