Igreja do Calvário - Vila Real, Portugal
The bell tower of an old Catholic church in the city of Vila Real.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

[PT]
Esta é a torre dos sinos da Igreja do Calvário que é uma antiga igreja católica situada na cidade de Vila Real.
A torre está colocada no lado direito da fachada principal. A torre acolhe quatro sinos e também um relógio que utiliza os sinos para marcar as horas.

"É um edifício religioso construído em meados do Séc. XVII. No Séc XVIII e XIX sofreu diversas remodelações e acrescentos, mantendo a traça primitiva de fachada apilastrada, frontão triangular sobrepujado por aletas e volutas de enrolamento, estremadas de pináculos piramidais. A nave e capela-mor, muito alteradas, dispõem-se em planta rectangular com abóbada de meio ponto, sem adornos, conservando, no rodapé, silharia azulejar coloridas do tipo de maçaroca de milho."
Retirado de: (visit link)

[EN]
This is the bell tower of the Church of Calvary that is an old Catholic church in the city of Vila Real.
The tower is located on the right side of the main facade. The tower houses four bells and also houses a clock that uses bells to mark the hours.

"It is a religious building constructed in the late seventeenth century. In the eighteenth and nineteenth Century has undergone several renovations and additions while maintaining the flavor of primitive apilastrada facade, pediment surmounted by wings and spirals winding, estremadas of pyramidal spiers. The nave and chancel much altered, are arranged in rectangular vaulted half-point, unadorned, retaining, at the bottom, colored masonry tile type of maize cob."
From: (visit link)
Address of Tower: