Camilo Castelo Branco - Vila Real, Portugal
29T E 605323 N 4572875
Camilo Castelo Branco was a prolific Portuguese writer of the 19th century, having produced over 260 books.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

A ESTATUA
A estátua de Camilo Castelo Branco foi colocada no Jardim da carreira em 1926 durante uma homenagem ao escritor que é natural do concelho de Vila Real.
A estátua é de tamanho real e feita de bronze, está colocada sobre um pedestal em pedra com cerca de 2 metros de altura.
Nela Camilo Castelo Branco é retratado da cintura para cima mas sem braços.

A PESSOA
"Camilo Ferreira Botelho Castelo Branco (Lisboa, Encarnação, 16 de Março de 1825 — Vila Nova de Famalicão, São Miguel de Seide, 1 de Junho de 1890) foi um escritor português, romancista, cronista, crítico, dramaturgo, historiador, poeta e tradutor. Foi ainda o 1.º visconde de Correia Botelho, título concedido pelo rei D. Luís de Portugal.
Camilo Castelo Branco foi um dos escritores mais prolíferos e marcantes da literatura portuguesa contemporânea.
Teve uma vida atribulada, que lhe serviu muitas vezes de inspiração para as suas novelas. Foi o primeiro escritor de língua portuguesa a viver exclusivamente dos seus escritos literários. Apesar de ter de escrever para o público, sujeitando-se assim aos ditames da moda, conseguiu manter uma escrita muito original."

Retirado da wikipedia

THE STATUE
The statue of Camilo Castelo Branco was placed in the Carreira Garden in 1926 during a tribute to the writer that is natural in the municipality of Vila Real.
The statue is life-size and made of bronze, is placed on a pedestal in stone about 2 meters high.
In it Camilo Castelo Branco is depicted from the waist up but without arms.

THE PERSON
"Camilo Ferreira Botelho Castelo-Branco,1st Viscount de Correia Botelho (March 16, 1825 – June 1, 1890), was a prolific Portuguese writer, novelist, columnist, critic, playwright, historian, poet and translator of the 19th century, having produced over 260 books. His writing is considered original in that it combines the dramatic and sentimental spirit of Romanticism with a highly personal combination of sarcasm, bitterness and dark humour. He is also celebrated for his peculiar wit and anecdotal character, as well as for his turbulent (and ultimately tragical) life.
His writing, which is centred in the local and the picturesque and is in a general sense affiliated with the Romantic tradition, is often regarded in contrast to that of Eça de Queiroz - a cosmopolitan dandy and a fervorous proponent of Realism, who was Camilo's literary contemporary in spite of being 20 years younger. In this tension between Camilo and Eça - often dubbed by critics the literary guerrilla - many have interpreted a synthesis of the two great tendencies present in the Portuguese literature of the 19th century."

From wikipedia