Milepost W34 P113 - Groton, MA
A granite milepost, located on the Nashua River Rail Trail, in Groton, MA.

This milepost is located in Groton, MA, on the Nashua River Rail Trail. Made of granite, it is a standard post used by the Boston & Maine Railroad at least a century ago. This post served the Worcester, Nashua & Portland branch, marking 34 miles to Worcester, and 113 miles to Portland. A member of the Boston & Maine Historical Society has taken the time and effort to restore the original markings on many of these remaining posts along the trails, and has done a magnificent job of it. A nearby plaque is in place (immediately south of this post) to explain the history of these posts:

"The Nashua River Rail Trail is part of what once was a through train route from Worcester to Nashua and on to Portland, Maine. Therefore, northbound the mileage is shown to Portland along with the letter "P".

Southbound the mileage is given to Worcester along with the letter "W".

Before the days of radio communication, these mile markers enabled train crews to know exactly where they were on the line. As well, every train had paper instructions known as "train orders", and these might include instructions to slow down or stop at or between certain mile markers.

Instant radio communication has made these markers obsolete, but with invaluable assistance from the Boston & Maine Railroad Historical Society, we have lettered and numbered these markers exactly as they would have been a century ago."

This post is in excellent condition, aside from the fact that it appears to have become an inadvertent handy place to dispose of chewing gum.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone