Milepost W36 P111 - Pepperell, MA
A granite milepost, located on the Nashua River Rail Trail, in Pepperell, MA.

This milepost, composed of granite, is on the east side of the Nashua River Rail Trail, in Pepperell, MA. A standard post used by the Boston & Maine RR, it was set in this position over a century ago. Still standing long after the railroad through here was shut down and the rails were taken up, it is one of only a few that remain along the abandoned beds of the former WN&P branch. Recently, the markings on the remaining posts were meticulously restored to their original state by railroad enthusiasts. Two miles south of this post, on the trail, a historical plaque is displayed at milepost W 34:

"The Nashua River Rail Trail is part of what once was a through train route from Worcester to Nashua and on to Portland, Maine. Therefore, northbound the mileage is shown to Portland along with the letter "P".

Southbound the mileage is given to Worcester along with the letter "W".

Before the days of radio communication, these mile markers enabled train crews to know exactly where they were on the line. As well, every train had paper instructions known as "train orders", and these might include instructions to slow down or stop at or between certain mile markers.

Instant radio communication has made these markers obsolete, but with invaluable assistance from the Boston & Maine Railroad Historical Society, we have lettered and numbered these markers exactly as they would have been a century ago."

Needless to say, this post is in excellent condition.
Condition: Immaculate