St. Peter's By-The-Sea Protestant Episcopal Church - Cape Neddick, ME
19T E 371389 N 4786274
This unique stone chapel was erected in 1897 in memory of George M. Canarroe. It is open for regular service only in the summer, and is a popular setting for weddings.
Location: Maine, United States

This historic church was built in 1897 upon a bequest from Nanne Dunlap Conarroe. The church was built on Christian Hill so that the cross on the steeple could be viewed by fishermen at sea, as requested by her husband. The church was designed by Charles C. Burns, and built by Edward Blaisdell of York. Various stained glass windows have been added over the years, some as special memorials.

The same bequest also established a library, also designed by Burns and built by Blaisdell.

In 1990 a house was built near the church and was called Bonnie Brae. The name was change to Marmion House in 1992 in honor of a member's long record of service to the church. The house had served as the summer rectory since 1908.

In 2007 a memorial garden set among the trees was established for the burial of cremains.

Active Church: Yes