Vancouver City Hall — Vancouver, BC
10U E 491710 N 5456445
Built as a depression era project the Vancouver City Hall helped shift development of the city south of False Creek, however this did really come until 1970s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Vancouver City Hall

Architects: Townley and Matheson

Built in 1935-36 as a symbol of Vancouver's growth, City Hall is a prime example of Moderne design. Its geometric silhouette, stylized bands of ornamentation, elegant light fixtures and ornate lobby are characteristic of this style. The building is constructed of reinforced concrete clad with granit and sandstone. It is sited in a formal park-like landscape in what was Strathcona Park. This central location was selected following the amalgamation of Point Grey, Vancouver, and South Vancouver in 1929. in 1968-70 the same architectural firm designed the East Wing addition on Yukon Street.

Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Vancouver

Individual Recognized: City of Vancouver City Hall