Confederate Stars and Bars Marker, Louisburg
17S E 742990 N 3998273
A marker and monument commemorating the first flying of the first Confederate National Flag, the Stars and Bars, in North Carolina in 1861.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This marker commemorates the native son creator of the Stars and Bars and notes that this flag flew for the first time in North Carolina at Louisburg.

There are actually two families who are still arguing over which one of their descendants created the flag. Click HERE for a brief description of this controversy.

This is a granite monument with a brass plaque. It sits in front of the Franklin County Courthouse in Louisburg.

The plaque reads:

ERECTED SEPETEMBER 1923
BY
THE NORTH CAROLINA DIVISION
UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY
IN APPRCIATION OF THE FACT
THAT THE FIRST FLAG OF THE CONFEDERACY
"THE STARS AND BARS"
WAS DESIGNED BY A SON OF NORTH CAROLINA
ORREN RANDOLPH SMITH

AND MADE UNDER HIS DIRECTION BY
CATHERINE REBECCA (MURPHY) WINBORNE.
FORWARDED TO MONTGOMERY, ALA. FEB 12, 1861,
ADOPTED BY THE PROVISIONAL CONGRESS MARCH 4, 1861,
FIRST DISPLAYED IN NORTH CAROLINA AT LOUISBURG
MARCH 18, 1861

The Stars and Bars was ultimately replaced by a new Confederate flag design. The Stars and Bars resembled the U.S. Stars and Stripes and created confusion on the battlefield. The second Confederate flag, "The Stainless Banner", was approved as the new national flag in May 1863.

To record your own visit to this marker, take your own photo and post it along with your log. Logs must contain the required photo. Thanks.

Marker Name: Stars and Bars

Marker Type: City