Zvonice u kostela Sv. Michala Archandela / Bell Tower at Church of St. Michael Archangel (Znojmo - South Moravia)
33U E 576851 N 5412227
This late Baroque belfry in Znojmo's Old Town belongs to the church of Archangel Michael (In Czech: Kostel archandela Michaela). The belfry is a detached three-storey building close to the east walls of the church...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The original belfry, which was structurally part of the church, collapsed in 1581 and damaged it. Also the new one collapsed in 1642... So, finally parishioners decided to build this belfry, which is separated and located 10 meters from the east walls of the St. Michael. Construction works started in 1694, but the tower itself was completed in 1852.

Church of Archangel Michael is the second most important Roman Catholic church in Znojmo, just after St. Nicolas’s. Church was built in the 12th century for the settlers living in the neighbourhood of Znojmo Castle.

Address of Tower:
Kostel Sv. Michala