The Baptist Standard
14S E 700422 N 3627705
Texas Historical Marker for The Baptist Standard, a longtime Southern Baptist publication that was started in Fannin County, but which evolved into its present form in Dallas. Office located at 2343 Lone Star Drive, Dallas, TX.

Marker Text:
The history of this denominational publication dates to 1888, when Lewis Holland and John H. Boyet founded "The Baptist News" in Fannin County. It moved to Dallas in 1889, and its name changed to "The Baptist Standard" in 1892 under the guidance of J.B. Cranfill. The paper moved to Waco that year but returned to Dallas in 1898. It came under the ownership of the Baptist General Convention of Texas in 1914. Under the leadership of such editors as J.B. Gambrell, the publication has grown into the largest state paper in the Southern Baptist Convention. (1989)