Old City and Dyje river valley from Castle Hill (Znojmo, South Moravia)
33U E 576574 N 5411875
This orientation panel on ramparts of Znojmo Castle depicts the Old Town of Znojmo and Dyje (Thaya) river valley.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Bellow the castle walls, which is called the Hollow or the Old Town of Znojmo, you will see irregular shapes of roofs and chimneys of the Old Town (or the Hollow), while straight opposite, across the ravine, our sight gets enthralled by the majestic St. Nicholas’ Church, and more to the right, the two-storeyed St. Wenceslas Chantry. Quite to the right there is the Dyje Valley with famous historic steel railway bridge, and the slopes of Cow Mountain across. The landmark of Znojmo, the slender Gothic Town-Hall Tower, dominates the view on the left.

Artist / Creator:
KOFRON Production and Advertising