Dr. Joel Cook Historic Building and Museum
A very old commemorative building in the historic Orestes, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The natural gas boom which started in 1887 benefited Madison and nearby counties and from it sprung many tile, brick and glass factories. The cost for operating furnaces and kilns became very economical. Experienced glass workers migrated from Sweden and Belgium and utilized their professional skills to make a nice wage for the times.

Orestes population grew to about 2,500 and estimates were the it would be 10,000 in another few years.

Joseph M. Powell was a town leader and business person and recognized the importance of having a local doctor. In some kind of an agreement Powell and some of his employees of the Powell Brick and Tile Works donated materials and labor while constructing a medical office and residence. This encouraged country doctor Joel Cook to relocate from Osceola just a mile and a half to the north. Whatever deal was made Cook also received a residence two blocks to the south. It is estimated the two-story office was built about 1894.

Howard and Valeta Gregg were long time residents of Orestes and their property included the old Doctor Cook office. The Orestes Christian Church became the benefactors and in short time the building was sold to the town of Orestes for a small amount.

The building was run-down, had no roof, and was in very bad need of attention. John and Carolyn Shettle had been instrumental in many of the town projects including the Oak Tree Festivals and soon found themselves in the middle of a large renovation project.

The help of volunteers and a grant and assistance from the Reichart Family and the Red Gold Corporation, the project took shape and today Orestes has a nice museum and meeting place for the Community Pride and Historical Society.

The building stands in the middle of the community within the early morning shadow of the Orestes Oak Tree. Its display cases proudly present relics of days past in Orestes.

The museum features the personal medical bag of Doctor Joel Cook, town safe from 1895, a 1950's migrant house, blacksmith tools, photos, videos, uniforms, school items, a beautiful hand made town quilt and lots more.

The museum is open during the Oak Tree Festival in June, during the Historical meetings the last Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m. or by appointment. Call Carolyn Shettle of Orestes or write to:

Dr. Joel Cook & Orestes Museum
P.O. Box 155