First National Bank - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This is a focal point building in the downtown area, northeast of the courthouse.

This is an eight-story office building, constructed in 1922 in the Classical Revival style of architecture. The historic district nomination shows this to be 102-108 E. Randolph, however, the businesses are addressed 201 N. Grand. The building was constructed to house The First National Bank and those words are engraved above the N. Grand entrance. Today, the building still houses the bank at the street level, with a variety of offices in the floors above.

This 8-story building is divided into three parts. The street level (floors one and two), the center section consisting of five floors - all identical, and the top section containing the eighth floor. This is a stone building, on a granite base.

The Center section has seven sets of paired windows facing E. Randolph and three sets of paired windows facing N. Grand. These windows have a single fixed pane, with an opaque panel at the top, and have stone sills. Above the seventh floor windows, a cornice divides the building. The eight floor with its windows forms a frieze. The windows have stone panels between them, engraved with medallions and floral designs. Above these windows are moldings, dentils and another cornice.

The street level consists of two floors. All windows and doors on this level are separated by fluted pilasters, which have capitals and a cornice. The frieze area above these windows has round and square medallions above each capital. The name "THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK" is engraved on this frieze on the west side. The windows on this level are combination windows, with the ones at each corner and by the entrances having a horizontal metal divider with metal medallions.

The main entrance facing Grand has a double aluminum and glass door with large overlight. Above this entrance is a stone cornice with brackets and a fixed ribbon window. The entrance facing Randolph is similar with stone columns to each side of the doorway.

This building is Item 51 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District