Dobrovická muzea / Museums od Dobrovice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 497421 N 5579357
Close to the modern sugar factory in town Dobrovice you can find an interesting complex of public museums called "Museums of Dobrovice - Museum of sugar production, distilling, sugar beet cultivation and the town Dobrovice".
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Close to the modern sugar factory in town Dobrovice you can find an interesting complex of public museums called "Museums of Dobrovice - Museum of sugar, distillery, sugar beet growing and the town Dobrovice" (in Czech: Dobrovická muzea - Muzeum cukrovarnictví, lihovarnictví, reparství a mesta Dobrovice).

The museum acquaints visitors with development of sugar production - one of the most important food industry in the Czech Republic, which is known throughout all the world. In combination with related lines – cultivation and growing of sugar beet as a base material for producing of sugar and alcohol – the museum provides complete informations.

It is not coincidence that the museum of sugar production, distillery and sugar beet growing was opened just in Dobrovice. The Thurn and Taxis Dobrovice sugar factory and distillery (Tereos TTD), that is the largest producer of sugar and alcohol in the Czech Republic, is located here. The sugar factory was founded in 1831 by Prince Charles Anselm of Thurn-Taxis, who owned the estate of Dobrovice. Since the time the sugar factory is working continually, it is the oldest still functional sugar factory in Europe.

Exhibition of sugar industry
The main goal of this exhibition is to present the history of sugar production in the Czech lands from the earliest beginnings. You can see sugar cones, various types of sugar cubes and giant squares of 1 meter there. You will learn what is a molasses or a starch, about the personalities of this industry and how the technology of the sugar industry was developed. There is a sugar beet laboratory on view, where you will see the largest crystal of sucrose in the Czech Republic, weighing 5 kg. The largest exhibit is a steam locomotive from the 1950s and there’s also a tank for molasses dating from the end of the 19th century.

Exhibition of distillery
This exhibition represents the tradition of the Czech distillery, whose origins can be traced in the 16th century. There are exhibited models of distilleries, different developmental stages of the production of alcohol, manufacturing processes and new technology trends such as the production of bioethanol.

Exhibition of sugar beet growing
The exhibiton acquaints with the development of the sugar beet in the Czech lands, which has begun 200 years ago. Visitors can learn about natural conditions for the growth of sugar beet, seed samples, models of sugar beet, harvest, methods of cultivation and world importance of the production of seed for sowing.

Exhibiton of the town of Dobrovice
It offers artifacts associated with Dobrovice and surroundings, documents mapping the past and present life of the town, archeological findings, photographs, papers and drawings. Visitors can walk through the history from the prehistory and the first settlement, where a reconstruction of the prehistoric Bronze Age hut, which was built according to an original technique, makes a part of the exhibition.

Name: Muzeum cukrovarnictví, lihovarnictví, řepařství a města Dobrovice

Location/Address:
Muzeum cukrovarnictví, lihovarnictví, řepařství a města Dobrovice
Palackého náměstí 2
Dobrovice , Czech Republic
294 41

Telephone Number: (+420) 326 374 211

Type/Specialty: possibilty to visit adjacent modern sugar factory

Agency/Ownership: Dobrovická muzea o.p s., town Dobrovice and Tereos TTD a.s.

Educational programs: Several programs for grammar schools offering visit of modern sugar factory: about precise measuring in industry, yeast and fermentation and also about cultivation of plants by human.

Theater: no

Hours of operation: Thu-Sun: 9:00-12:00 and 13:00-17:00 (in winter open also in Mon)