1000 Miles Network - Cardiff - Wales
30U E 488585 N 5701518
The National cycle network 1000 mile marker in the centre of our Capitol City, showing the start and end of the Sustran cycle route. The two arms in opposite direction, show distance in Welsh and English as being 1000 miles.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The anchor chain design of this milepost by Welsh artist, Andrew Rowe, is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Wales. Atop is a two arrow sign showing the direction of the Sustran Cycle Route and the distance of 1000 miles.

The sign is inscribed in Welsh & English;- National cycle Network in Wales, 1000 Miles

The sign is maintained for the National Cycle trust and was erected in Aug 2005 for the opening of the Millenium centre and designed in 1998 by D.Andrew Rowe, one of four deigners chosen to make 1000 mileposts, Direction Signs, It is made of cast iron and is painted black.

Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 8/1/2005

Material: Metal

Inscription:
National cycle Network in Wales, 1000 Miles

Name of road: On a public Plaza, in front of the Millenium Centre.
Date placed: 08/01/2005

Historic significance:
In August 2005, The Sign was erected in our Capitol city Cardiff to commemorate the Completion of a 1000 mile cycle & footpath route around Wales.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Part of the national cycle network passes near my home.